Due to emergency infrastructure repairs, the intersection of Kostmayer Avenue and City Drive is currently closed. Pending any unforeseen circumstances, the intersection should reopen tomorrow, Wednesday, October 6 at 6 p.m.

UPDATE – October 1, 2021: The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted. State laboratories have completed sample analysis and determined that the water is safe to drink.

The City of Slidell is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for two private apartment complexes located at 1303 Town Center and 1640 Town Center.
 
The addresses affected by the Boil Water Advisory were notified by the City of Slidell. The boil water advisory will be in effect until the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals analyzes all the water samples. It usually takes several days. Everyone will be notified once the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.
 
For more information on what to do during a Boil Water Advisory: https://foodsafety.ces.ncsu.edu/…/CDC-What-to-Do-During
 
For more information about city news and upcoming events, you can sign up for our email news list on our website at www.myslidell.com or visit the “City of Slidell, Louisiana” on Facebook