The City of Slidell has issued a Boil Water Advisory for the following addresses due to low or no water pressure:
109 Taos Street
120 Taos Street
126 Taos Street
1645 Gause Blvd.
1685 Gause Blvd.
During a Boil Water Advisory, residents should boil tap water for one minute and let cool before consuming.
For more information on what to do during a Boil Water Advisory:
A repair is in progress and everyone will be notified once the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.
UPDATE: Due to inclement weather, tonight’s meeting has been postponed for next Tuesday, Nov. 2 at 6 pm at the Slidell Municipal Auditorium.
______________________________________
The City of Slidell pursues every opportunity to mitigate properties in our community. Currently, we are preparing an application through the FEMA Flood Mitigation Assistance (FMA) grant program. This is a competitive program among applicants from across the country, and therefore, funding is limited.
The City of Slidell will host a meeting to discuss this application opportunity on October 27th, 2021 at 6pm in the Slidell City Auditorium. We encourage all interested property owners within the City of Slidell to attend.
If this application is funded, we will be able to offer eligible Severe Repetitive Loss (SRL) applicants as much as 100% of your eligible elevation costs. Repetitive Loss (RL) applicants are eligible for 90% of your eligible elevation costs.

Due to emergency infrastructure repairs, the intersection of Kostmayer Avenue and City Drive is currently closed. Pending any unforeseen circumstances, the intersection should reopen tomorrow, Wednesday, October 6 at 6 p.m.

Get your storm deberis to the curb. The City of Slidell and Coastal Environmental Services are preparing for the FINAL PASS THROUGH for all vegetative storm debris and construction and demolition storm debris. All this debris should be placed on the curb no later than Wednesday, October 6.
 
Please remember:
• Keep your vegetative storm debris and construction and demolition storm debris separated at the curb.
• Do not bag your vegetative debris. Put all leaves, twigs and branches in a pile at the curb. CES won’t be able to pick up any piles of vegetative debris that are not on the curb.
 
CES is also picking up debris at commercial locations inside the city limits of the City of Slidell. The debris MUST be in the city right-of-way in order for it to be picked up. If you have not done so, please get all of your storm debris to the curb ASAP. FEMA will only approve ONE PASS to pick up Commercial Storm Debris.
UPDATE – October 1, 2021: The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted. State laboratories have completed sample analysis and determined that the water is safe to drink.

The City of Slidell is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for two private apartment complexes located at 1303 Town Center and 1640 Town Center.
 
The addresses affected by the Boil Water Advisory were notified by the City of Slidell. The boil water advisory will be in effect until the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals analyzes all the water samples. It usually takes several days. Everyone will be notified once the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.
 
For more information on what to do during a Boil Water Advisory: https://foodsafety.ces.ncsu.edu/…/CDC-What-to-Do-During
 
For more information about city news and upcoming events, you can sign up for our email news list on our website at www.myslidell.com or visit the “City of Slidell, Louisiana” on Facebook
Coastal Environmental Services will begin collecting debris from commercial businesses starting on Monday, Sept. 27 inside the City of Slidell limits. Businesses should start placing debris on the curb immediately if they have not already done so as FEMA has only approved one collection for commercial debris.
Vegetative debris and construction/demolition debris must be separated in different piles. The debris must be at the curb of your business inside the city right-of-way; items in a parking lot and not on the curb will not be collected.

FEMA PODs have arrived!

The Louisiana National Guard will be distributing ice, MREs, and water today at Fritchie Park (905 W. Howze Beach Road) from 12-6.
IMPORTANT! Enter W. Howze Beach Road off of Old Spanish Trail and enter Fritchie Park. Follow the police and directionals once you enter the park. Vehicles will exit onto Spartan Drive and then to Pontchartrain Drive.
Supplies will be distributed based on the number of people in the vehicle. Each person will receive:
  • 3 waters
  • 2 MRES
  • 1 bag of ice
Please come prepared with food and drinks to wait in line. You could be waiting for awhile.